TCM Movie Schedule-July 2016

Posted on 06. Jul, 2016 by in Blog, TCM Movie Schedule

MOVIE SCHEDULE JULY 2016 Timezone: EST
1 Friday

7:15 AM
MAME (1974)

A wealthy eccentric takes in her orphaned nephew.
Dir: Gene Saks Cast: Lucille Ball , Bea Arthur , Robert Preston .
C-131 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

9:30 AM
GLORY ALLEY (1952)

A boxer’s drinking problem threatens his career and his love life.
Dir: Raoul Walsh Cast: Ralph Meeker , Leslie Caron , Kurt Kaszner .
BW-79 mins, CC,

11:00 AM
DOCTOR’S DILEMMA, THE (1958)

A woman tries to convince the medical profession to save her husband despite his lack of character.
Dir: Anthony Asquith Cast: Leslie Caron , Dirk Bogarde , Alastair Sim .
C-99 mins, CC,

12:45 PM
GUNS OF DARKNESS (1962)

A businessman and his wife are caught in the turmoil of a South American revolution.
Dir: Anthony Asquith Cast: Leslie Caron , David Niven , David Opatoshu .
BW-102 mins, CC,

2:30 PM
L-SHAPED ROOM, THE (1962)

A single mother-to-be tries to build a new life in a low-rent London apartment house.
Dir: Bryan Forbes Cast: Leslie Caron , Anthony Booth , Avis Bunnage .
BW-126 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:45 PM
PROMISE HER ANYTHING (1966)

A single mother must choose between two suitors.
Dir: Arthur Hiller Cast: Warren Beatty , Leslie Caron , Bob Cummings .
C-97 mins,

6:30 PM
CHANDLER (1971)

A former private eye lands in hot water when he agrees to protect a government witness.
Dir: Paul Magwood Cast: Warren Oates , Leslie Caron , Alex Dreier .
C-86 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:00 PM
RAFFLES (1939)

A suave thief falls in love again with his high school sweetheart and finds temptation and a detective on his trail while visiting her family.
Dir: Sam Wood Cast: David Niven , Olivia De Havilland , Dame May Whitty .
BW-72 mins, CC,

9:15 PM
GONE WITH THE WIND (1939)

Classic tale of Scarlett O’Hara’s battle to save her beloved Tara and find love during the Civil War.
Dir: Victor Fleming Cast: Thomas Mitchell , Barbara O’Neil , Vivien Leigh .
C-233 mins, CC,

1:15 AM
ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD, THE (1938)

The bandit king of Sherwood Forest leads his Merry Men in a battle against the corrupt Prince John.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Errol Flynn , Olivia De Havilland , Basil Rathbone .
C-102 mins, CC,

3:15 AM
PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH AND ESSEX, THE (1939)

Elizabeth I’s love for the Earl of Essex threatens to destroy her kingdom.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Bette Davis , Errol Flynn , Olivia De Havilland .
BW-106 mins, CC,

5:15 AM
CAPTAIN BLOOD (1935)

After being unjustly sentenced to prison, a doctor escapes and becomes a notorious pirate.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Errol Flynn , Olivia De Havilland , Lionel Atwill .
BW-119 mins, CC,

2 Saturday

7:30 AM
ANTHONY ADVERSE (1936)

An orphan runs off to a life of adventure, then returns to France in search of the girl he left behind.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Fredric March , Olivia De Havilland , Donald Woods .
BW-141 mins, CC,

10:00 AM
IRISH IN US, THE (1935)

The sons of an Irish family have to choose among police work, prize fighting and love.
Dir: Lloyd Bacon Cast: James Cagney , Pat O’Brien , Olivia De Havilland .
BW-84 mins, CC,

11:30 AM
ALIBI IKE (1935)

A brash baseball star gets mixed up with gamblers and a pretty young girl.
Dir: Ray Enright Cast: Joe E. Brown , Olivia De Havilland , Ruth Donnelly .
BW-72 mins, CC,

12:45 PM
MOONFLEET (1955)

A British buccaneer is torn between three seductive women.
Dir: Fritz Lang Cast: Stewart Granger , George Sanders , Joan Greenwood .
C-87 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:30 PM
BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK (1955)

A one-armed veteran uncovers small-town secrets when he tries to visit an Asian-American war hero’s family.
Dir: John Sturges Cast: Spencer Tracy , Robert Ryan , Anne Francis .
C-81 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 PM
BULLITT (1968)

When mobsters kill the witness he was assigned to protect, a dedicated policeman investigates the case on his own.
Dir: Peter Yates Cast: Steve McQueen , Robert Vaughn , Jacqueline Bisset .
C-114 mins, CC,

6:00 PM
CAREY TREATMENT, THE (1972)

A doctor uncovers a hotbed of corruption when he tries to clear a colleague of a murder charge.
Dir: Blake Edwards Cast: James Coburn , Jennifer O’Neill , Pat Hingle .
C-101 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:00 PM
THAT’S ENTERTAINMENT! (1974)

An all-star cast, including Fred Astaire and Frank Sinatra, introduces clips from MGM’s greatest musicals.
Dir: Jack Haley Jr.
C-135 mins, CC,

10:30 PM
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (1954)

When their older brother marries, six lumberjacks decide it’s time to go courting for themselves.
Dir: Stanley Donen Cast: Howard Keel , Jeff Richards , Russ Tamblyn .
C-102 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:30 AM
ON THE TOWN (1949)

Three sailors wreak havoc as they search for love during a whirlwind 24-hour leave in New York City.
Dir: Gene Kelly Cast: Gene Kelly , Frank Sinatra , Betty Garrett .
C-98 mins, CC,

2:15 AM
SISTERS (1973)

A small-time reporter tries to convince the police she saw a murder in the apartment across from hers.
Dir: Brian De Palma Cast: Margot Kidder , Jennifer Salt , Charles Durning .
C-92 mins,

4:00 AM
WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (1962)

A crazed, aging star torments her sister in a decaying Hollywood mansion.
Dir: Robert Aldrich Cast: Bette Davis , Joan Crawford , Victor Buono .
BW-134 mins, CC,

3 Sunday

6:15 AM
ON MOONLIGHT BAY (1951)

A small-town tomboy falls for the boy-next-door in the years before World War I.
Dir: Roy Del Ruth Cast: Doris Day , Gordon MacRae , [“Smiling”] Jack Smith .
C-95 mins, CC,

8:00 AM
SUMMER STOCK (1950)

A farmer gets sucked into show business when a theatrical troupe invades her farm.
Dir: Charles Walters Cast: Judy Garland , Gene Kelly , Eddie Bracken .
C-109 mins, CC,

10:00 AM
SHOW BOAT (1951)

Riverboat entertainers find love, laughs and hardships as they sail along “Old Man River.”
Dir: George Sidney Cast: Kathryn Grayson , Ava Gardner , Howard Keel .
C-108 mins, CC,

12:00 PM
CALAMITY JANE (1953)

The Wild West heroine helps bring a star attraction to Deadwood and finds love.
Dir: David Butler Cast: Doris Day , Howard Keel , Allyn McLerie .
C-101 mins, CC,

2:00 PM
KISSIN’ COUSINS (1964)

A singing military officer gets mixed up with his look-alike hillbilly cousin.
Dir: Gene Nelson Cast: Elvis Presley , Arthur O’Connell , Glenda Farrell .
C-96 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

3:45 PM
ANCHORS AWEIGH (1945)

A pair of sailors on leave try to help a movie extra become a singing star.
Dir: George Sidney Cast: Frank Sinatra , Kathryn Grayson , Gene Kelly .
C-139 mins, CC,

6:15 PM
TAKE ME OUT TO THE BALL GAME (1949)

A beautiful woman takes over a turn-of-the-century baseball team.
Dir: Busby Berkeley Cast: Frank Sinatra , Esther Williams , Gene Kelly .
C-93 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
BARRY LYNDON (1975)

An Irish rogue cheats his way to the top of 18th-century British society.
Dir: Stanley Kubrick Cast: Ryan O’Neal , Marisa Berenson , Patrick Magee .
C-185 mins, CC,

11:15 PM
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (1968)

Classic sci-fi epic about a mysterious monolith that seems to play a key role in human evolution.
Dir: Stanley Kubrick Cast: Keir Dullea , Gary Lockwood , William Sylvester .
C-149 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:00 AM
CLOCKWORK ORANGE, A (1971)

Scientists use mind-control experiments to turn a gang leader against violence.
Dir: Stanley Kubrick Cast: Malcolm McDowell , Patrick Magee , Michael Bates .
C-137 mins, CC,

4:30 AM
PATHS OF GLORY (1958)

A military lawyer comes to question the status quo when he defends three men accused of cowardice.
Dir: Stanley Kubrick Cast: Fred Bell , John Stein , Harold Benedict .
BW-88 mins, CC,

4 Monday

6:00 AM
JUDGE HARDY AND SON (1939)

A small-town judge tries to save an elderly couple from eviction while coping with his wife’s illness.
Dir: George B. Seitz Cast: Lewis Stone , Mickey Rooney , Cecilia Parker .
BW-90 mins, CC,

7:30 AM
HOWARDS OF VIRGINIA, THE (1940)

A young Virginian joins the American Revolution despite his love for a beautiful Royalist.
BW-116 mins, CC,

9:30 AM
JOHN PAUL JONES (1959)

The hero of the Revolutionary War clashes with Congress.
Dir: John Farrow Cast: Robert Stack , Marisa Pavan , Charles Coburn .
C-126 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11:45 AM
SCARLET COAT, THE (1955)

An American officer goes undercover to unmask a Revolutionary War traitor.
Dir: John Sturges Cast: Cornel Wilde , Michael Wilding , George Sanders .
C-101 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:30 PM
DEVIL’S DISCIPLE, THE (1959)

A preacher and a rebel leader change places during the Revolution.
Dir: Guy Hamilton Cast: Burt Lancaster , Kirk Douglas , Laurence Olivier .
BW-83 mins,

3:00 PM
MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (1939)

An idealistic Senate replacement takes on political corruption.
Dir: Frank Capra Cast: Jean Arthur , James Stewart , Claude Rains .
BW-130 mins, CC,

5:15 PM
WEST SIDE STORY (1961)

A young couple from dueling street gangs falls in love.
Dir: Robert Wise Cast: Natalie Wood , Richard Beymer , Russ Tamblyn .
C-154 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:00 PM
MUSIC MAN, THE (1962)

A con artist hawks musical instruments and band uniforms to small-town America.
Dir: Morton DaCosta Cast: Robert Preston , Shirley Jones , Buddy Hackett .
C-151 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:45 PM
YANKEE DOODLE DANDY (1942)

Spirited musical biography of the song-and-dance man who kept America humming through two world wars.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: James Cagney , Joan Leslie , Walter Huston .
BW-126 mins, CC,

1:00 AM
1776 (1972)

The founding fathers struggle to draft the Declaration of Independence.
Dir: Peter H. Hunt Cast: William Daniels , Howard Da Silva , Ken Howard .
C-165 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 AM
THOUSANDS CHEER (1943)

An egotistical acrobat joins the Army and falls in love with his commander’s daughter.
Dir: George Sidney Cast: Kathryn Grayson , Gene Kelly , Mary Astor .
C-125 mins, CC,

5 Tuesday

6:15 AM
GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY, THE (1903)

In this silent short, bandits rob the passengers on a train in this pioneering western.
Dir: Edwin S. Porter Cast: Broncho Billy Anderson , Marie Murray , George Barnes .
C-11 mins,

6:30 AM
SQUAW MAN, THE (1914)

In this silent film, a wrongly accused man escapes to the West and takes an Indian bride.
Dir: Oscar C. Apfel Cast: Dustin Farnum , Monroe Salisbury , Winifred Kingston .
BW-74 mins,

8:00 AM
VANISHING AMERICAN, THE (1925)

A Native American man returning from college meets racial intolerance upon returning to his reservation.
Dir: George B. Seitz Cast: Richard Dix , Lois Wilson , Noah Beery .
BW-109 mins,

10:00 AM
CIMARRON (1930)

A husband and wife fight to survive in the early days of the Oklahoma Territory.
Dir: Wesley Ruggles Cast: Richard Dix , Irene Dunne , Estelle Taylor .
BW-124 mins, CC,

12:15 PM
SQUAW MAN, THE (1931)

After saving the life of a British aristocrat, an Indian maiden bears his child.
Dir: Cecil B. DeMille Cast: Warner Baxter , Lupe Velez , Eleanor Boardman .
BW-107 mins,

2:15 PM
ANNIE OAKLEY (1935)

The famed female sharpshooter learns that you can’t get a man with a gun when she falls for a rival marksman.
Dir: George Stevens Cast: Barbara Stanwyck , Preston Foster , Melvyn Douglas .
BW-90 mins, CC,

4:00 PM
THREE GODFATHERS (1936)

Three fugitives risk their lives to bring a newborn baby out of the desert to safety.
Dir: Richard Boleslawski Cast: Chester Morris , Lewis Stone , Walter Brennan .
BW-81 mins, CC,

5:37 PM
SHEIK TO SHEIK (1936)

In this short film, a radio salesman gets knocked out by a golf ball and dreams he’s in the desert where he sells radios to sheiks. Vitaphone Release 2002-2003.
Dir: Roy Mack Cast: Richard Rober , John Berkes , Georges Metaxa .
BW-21 mins,

6:00 PM
PLAINSMAN, THE (1936)

Calamity Jane gets mixed up in an Indian War and the friendly rivalry between Wild Bill Hickok and Buffalo Bill.
Dir: Cecil B. DeMille Cast: Gary Cooper , Jean Arthur , James Ellison .
BW-113 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
STAGECOACH (1939)

A group of disparate passengers battle personal demons and each other while racing through Indian country.
Dir: John Ford Cast: Claire Trevor , John Wayne , Andy Devine .
BW-96 mins, CC,

9:45 PM
SEARCHERS, THE (1956)

An Indian-hating Civil War veteran tracks down the tribe that slaughtered his family and kidnapped his niece.
Dir: John Ford Cast: John Wayne , Jeffrey Hunter , Vera Miles .
C-119 mins, CC,

12:00 AM
FORT APACHE (1948)

An experienced cavalry officer tries to keep his new, by-the-books commander from triggering an Indian war.
Dir: John Ford Cast: John Wayne , Henry Fonda , Shirley Temple .
BW-128 mins, CC,

2:15 AM
SHE WORE A YELLOW RIBBON (1949)

An aging Cavalry officer tries to prevent an Indian war in the last days before his retirement.
Dir: John Ford Cast: John Wayne , Joanne Dru , John Agar .
C-104 mins, CC,

4:15 AM
3 GODFATHERS (1949)

Three outlaws on the run risk their freedom and their lives to return a newborn to civilization.
Dir: John Ford Cast: John Wayne , Pedro Armendariz , Harry Carey Jr. .
C-106 mins, CC,

6 Wednesday

6:15 AM
VIRGINIA CITY (1940)

A rebel spy poses as a wild West dance hall girl.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Errol Flynn , Miriam Hopkins , Randolph Scott .
BW-121 mins, CC,

8:30 AM
BADMAN’S TERRITORY (1946)

A sheriff and a newspaperwoman take on a band of outlaws invading the Oklahoma panhandle.
Dir: Tim Whelan Cast: Randolph Scott , George “Gabby” Hayes , Ann Richards .
BW-98 mins, CC,

10:30 AM
RETURN OF THE BADMEN (1948)

A farmer falls for the female leader of a band of notorious outlaws.
Dir: Ray Enright Cast: Randolph Scott , Robert Ryan , Anne Jeffreys .
BW-90 mins, CC,

12:15 PM
CANADIAN PACIFIC (1949)

A railroad surveyor faces an Indian rebellion.
Dir: Edwin L. Marin Cast: Randolph Scott , Jane Wyatt , J. Carroll Naish .
C-98 mins,

2:00 PM
FORT WORTH (1951)

A retired gunfighter fears that he might have to take up his former trade when a gang of outlaws rides into town
Dir: Edwin L. Marin Cast: Randolph Scott , David Brian , Phyllis Thaxter .
C-80 mins, CC,

3:30 PM
CARIBOO TRAIL, THE (1950)

A cattleman fights to establish a ranch in the middle of gold country.
Dir: Edwin L. Marin Cast: Randolph Scott , George “Gabby” Hayes , Bill Williams .
C-84 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
BOUNTY HUNTER, THE (1954)

A bounty hunter attempts to track down three killers.
Dir: Andre DeToth Cast: Randolph Scott , Dolores Dorn , Marie Windsor .
C-79 mins, CC,

6:30 PM
RIDE LONESOME (1959)

A bounty hunter tries to bring a murderer to justice through perilous territory.
Dir: Budd Boetticher Cast: Randolph Scott , Karen Steele , Pernell Roberts .
C-73 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:00 PM
RIDE THE HIGH COUNTRY (1962)

Two aging gunslingers sign on to transport gold from a remote mining town.
Dir: Sam Peckinpah Cast: Randolph Scott , Joel McCrea , Mariette Hartley .
C-94 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

9:45 PM
DEADLY COMPANIONS, THE (1961)

To make amends for killing a man, a Civil War veteran accompanies his corpse through dangerous territory.
Dir: Sam Peckinpah Cast: Maureen O’Hara , Brian Keith , Steve Cochran .
C-93 mins, Letterbox Format

11:30 PM
WILD BUNCH, THE (1969)

A group of aging cowboys look for one last score in a corrupt border town.
Dir: Sam Peckinpah Cast: William Holden , Ernest Borgnine , Robert Ryan .
C-145 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:00 AM
BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE, THE (1970)

A prospector creates a thriving stagecoach stop at the site of a spring.
Dir: Sam Peckinpah Cast: Jason Robards Jr. , Stella Stevens , David Warner .
C-121 mins, CC,

4:15 AM
PAT GARRETT & BILLY THE KID (1973)

The legendary outlaw clashes with his former best friend, now the sheriff.
Dir: Sam Peckinpah Cast: James Coburn , Kris Kristofferson , Bob Dylan .
C-115 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

7 Thursday

6:30 AM
JOURNEY, THE (1959)

A Communist officer falls hard for a married woman trying to escape from Hungary.
Dir: Anatole Litvak Cast: Deborah Kerr , Yul Brynner , Jason Robards Jr. .
C-126 mins, CC,

8:45 AM
BROTHERS KARAMAZOV, THE (1958)

In this adaptation of the Dostoevsky classic, four brothers fight to adjust to the death of their domineering father.
Dir: Richard Brooks Cast: Yul Brynner , Maria Schell , Claire Bloom .
C-146 mins, CC,

11:15 AM
TRIPLE CROSS (1966)

A safecracker turns double agent during WWII.
Dir: Terence Young Cast: Christopher Plummer , Romy Schneider , Trevor Howard .
C-126 mins, CC,

1:30 PM
DAVID COPPERFIELD (1935)

Charles Dickens’ classic tale of an orphaned boy’s fight for happiness and the colorful characters who help and hinder him.
Dir: George Cukor Cast: W. C. Fields , Lionel Barrymore , Maureen O’Sullivan .
BW-130 mins, CC,

3:45 PM
WOMEN, THE (1939)

A happily married woman lets her catty friends talk her into divorce when her husband strays.
Dir: George Cukor Cast: Norma Shearer , Joan Crawford , Rosalind Russell .
BW-133 mins, CC,

6:00 PM
PAT AND MIKE (1952)

Romance blooms between a female athlete and her manager.
Dir: George Cukor Cast: Spencer Tracy , Katharine Hepburn , Aldo Ray .
BW-95 mins, CC,

7:51 PM
CAPITAL CITY WASHINGTON, D.C., THE (1940)

This short film focuses on Washington, D.C.’s famous buildings and monuments.
C-9 mins,

8:00 PM
ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN (1976)

Two Washington Post reporters investigate the Watergate break-in that ended Nixon’s presidency.
Dir: Alan J. Pakula Cast: Dustin Hoffman , Robert Redford , Jason Robards Jr. .
C-138 mins, CC,

10:30 PM
CANDIDATE, THE (1972)

A senate candidate’s ideals weaken as his position in the polls gets stronger.
Dir: Michael Ritchie Cast: Robert Redford , Peter Boyle , Melvyn Douglas .
C-110 mins, CC,

12:30 AM
NETWORK (1976)

Television programmers turn a deranged news anchor into ‘the mad prophet of the airwaves.’
Dir: Sidney Lumet Cast: Faye Dunaway , William Holden , Peter Finch .
BW-121 mins, CC,

2:45 AM
CONVERSATION, THE (1974)

A surveillance expert uncovers a murder plot within a corrupt corporation.
Dir: Francis Ford Coppola Cast: Gene Hackman , John Cazale , Allen Garfield .
C-114 mins, CC,

4:45 AM
KLUTE (1971)

A small-town detective searches for a missing man linked to a high-priced prostitute.
Dir: Alan J. Pakula Cast: Jane Fonda , Donald Sutherland , Charles Cioffi .
C-114 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8 Friday

6:45 AM
LADY EVE, THE (1941)

A lady cardsharp tries to con an eccentric scientist only to fall for him.
Dir: Preston Sturges Cast: Barbara Stanwyck , Henry Fonda , Charles Coburn .
BW-94 mins, CC,

8:30 AM
SULLIVAN’S TRAVELS (1942)

A filmmaker masquerades as a hobo to get in touch with the little people.
Dir: Preston Sturges Cast: Joel McCrea , Veronica Lake , Robert Warwick .
BW-91 mins, CC,

10:15 AM
BROKEN BLOSSOMS (1919)

In this silent film, an Asian man in London falls in love with an abused child.
Dir: D. W. Griffith Cast: Lillian Gish , Donald Crisp , Arthur Howard .
BW-89 mins,

12:00 PM
MODERN TIMES (1936)

The Tramp struggles to live in a modern industrial society with the help of a young homeless woman.
Dir: Charlie Chaplin Cast: Charlie Chaplin , Paulette Goddard , Henry Bergman .
BW-87 mins, CC,

1:30 PM
CITY LIGHTS (1931)

In this silent film, the Little Tramp tries to help a blind flower seller to see again.
Dir: Charles Chaplin Cast: Charlie Chaplin , Virginia Cherrill , Florence Lee .
BW-87 mins,

3:00 PM
LIMELIGHT (1952)

A broken-down comic sacrifices everything to give a young dancer a shot at the big time.
Dir: Charles Chaplin Cast: Charles Chaplin , Claire Bloom , Nigel Bruce .
BW-138 mins, CC,

5:30 PM
ASPHALT JUNGLE, THE (1950)

A gang of small time crooks plots an elaborate jewel heist.
Dir: John Huston Cast: Sterling Hayden , Louis Calhern , Jean Hagen .
BW-112 mins, CC,

7:30 PM
MGM PARADE SHOW #23 (1955)

Gene Kelly and Jerry the Mouse perform in a clip from “Anchors Aweigh”; George Murphy, Dore Schary and Richard Brooks show a short film about the making of “The Last Hunt.” Hosted by George Murphy.
BW-26 mins,

8:00 PM
IN THIS OUR LIFE (1942)

A neurotic southerner steals her sister’s husband then vies with her for another man.
Dir: John Huston Cast: Bette Davis , Olivia De Havilland , George Brent .
BW-97 mins, CC,

9:45 PM
THEY DIED WITH THEIR BOOTS ON (1941)

Romanticized biography of General George Armstrong Custer and his last stand.
Dir: Raoul Walsh Cast: Errol Flynn , Olivia De Havilland , Arthur Kennedy .
BW-140 mins, CC,

12:15 AM
SANTA FE TRAIL (1940)

Romantic rivals get caught in the battle to stop abolitionist John Brown.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Errol Flynn , Olivia De Havilland , Raymond Massey .
BW-110 mins, CC,

2:15 AM
DODGE CITY (1939)

A soldier of fortune takes on the corrupt boss of a Western town.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Errol Flynn , Olivia De Havilland , Ann Sheridan .
C-104 mins, CC,

4:15 AM
CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE, THE (1936)

Two brothers love the same woman at a perilous Indian outpost.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Errol Flynn , Olivia De Havilland , Patric Knowles .
BW-115 mins, CC,

9 Saturday

6:15 AM
IT’S LOVE I’M AFTER (1937)

A squabbling stage couple gets mixed up with an amorous fan and her jealous suitor.
Dir: Archie L. Mayo Cast: Leslie Howard , Bette Davis , Olivia De Havilland .
BW-90 mins, CC,

8:00 AM
GREAT GARRICK, THE (1937)

French actors set out to deflate the ego of legendary stage star David Garrick.
Dir: James Whale Cast: Brian Aherne , Olivia De Havilland , Edward Everett Horton .
BW-89 mins, CC,

9:45 AM
CALL IT A DAY (1937)

An average day brings a variety of comic problems to members of a British family.
Dir: Archie Mayo Cast: Olivia De Havilland , Ian Hunter , Anita Louise .
BW-90 mins, CC,

11:30 AM
MGM PARADE SHOW #23 (1955)

Gene Kelly and Jerry the Mouse perform in a clip from “Anchors Aweigh”; George Murphy, Dore Schary and Richard Brooks show a short film about the making of “The Last Hunt.” Hosted by George Murphy.
BW-26 mins,

12:00 PM
ONIONHEAD (1958)

An irresponsible student enlists in the Navy expecting to sit out World War II.
Dir: Norman Taurog Cast: Andy Griffith , Felicia Farr , Walter Matthau .
BW-110 mins, CC,

2:00 PM
TRAIN ROBBERS, THE (1973)

A bandit’s widow enlists a famed gunman to return the gold her husband had stolen.
Dir: Burt Kennedy Cast: John Wayne , Ann-Margret , Bobby Vinton .
C-92 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

3:45 PM
LONG HOT SUMMER, THE (1958)

A drifter with a past brings a wealthy family’s problems to a head.
Dir: Martin Ritt Cast: Paul Newman , Joanne Woodward , Tony Franciosa .
C-117 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:00 PM
BHOWANI JUNCTION (1956)

An Anglo-Indian beauty falls for a British officer as her country fights for independence.
Dir: George Cukor Cast: Ava Gardner , Stewart Granger , Bill Travers .
C-110 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:00 PM
ALICE ADAMS (1935)

A small-town girl with social ambitions falls in love with a local playboy.
Dir: George Stevens Cast: Katharine Hepburn , Fred MacMurray , Fred Stone .
BW-99 mins, CC,

10:00 PM
DOWNSTAIRS (1932)

An evil chauffeur seduces and blackmails his way through high society.
Dir: Monta Bell Cast: John Gilbert , Paul Lukas , Virginia Bruce .
BW-78 mins, CC,

11:30 PM
MEN CALL IT LOVE (1931)

A man leaves his mistress to court a happily married woman.
Dir: Edgar Selwyn Cast: Adolphe Menjou , Leila Hyams , Norman Foster .
BW-72 mins, CC,

12:46 AM
HANDLEBARS (1933)

This short film provides a humorous history of the bicycle since 1819.
Dir: Jules White Cast: Bill Elliott , Bess Flowers ,
BW-10 mins,

1:00 AM
CROSS COUNTRY ROMANCE (1940)

A runaway heiress hides in a doctor’s trailer for a rollicking trip to San Francisco.
Dir: Frank Woodruff Cast: Gene Raymond , Wendy Barrie , Hedda Hopper .
BW-69 mins,

2:15 AM
STUNTS (1977)

A stuntman investigates his brother’s death on a movie shoot.
Dir: Mark L. Lester Cast: Robert Forster , Fiona Lewis , Joanna Cassidy .
C-89 mins,

3:45 AM
ROLLER BOOGIE (1979)

When her favorite roller disco is threatened with closing, a girl organizes the skaters to save it.
Dir: Mark L. Lester Cast: Linda Blair , Jim Bray , Beverly Garland .
C-104 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:30 AM
DATING: DO’S AND DON’TS (1949)

A young man is given advice on what to do (and what not to do) on a date in this short film.
Dir: Ted Peshak Cast: John Lindsay , Jackie Gleason ,
C-13 mins,

5:30 AM
SUMMER OF ’63 (1963)

In this social guidance short film, teens on the make spread syphilis among their friends.
Cast: Dolores Faith , Charlotte Stewart , Mory Schoolhouse .
C-21 mins,

10 Sunday

6:15 AM
JUAREZ (1939)

True story of Mexico’s Abraham Lincoln and his fight against Napoleon’s empire.
Dir: William Dieterle Cast: Bette Davis , Paul Muni , Brian Aherne .
BW-121 mins, CC,

8:30 AM
21 DAYS (1940)

After accidentally killing his mistress’ husband, a man must decide whether to let another man hang for his crime.
Dir: Basil Dean Cast: Vivien Leigh , Leslie Banks , Laurence Olivier .
BW-75 mins,

10:00 AM
WINNING TEAM, THE (1952)

Baseball great Grover Cleveland Alexander fights his way back from a blinding injury.
Dir: Lewis Seiler Cast: Doris Day , Ronald Reagan , Frank Lovejoy .
BW-98 mins, CC,

11:51 AM
HER HONOR, THE NURSE (1956)

This short film looks at the duties of the modern nurse.
Dir: Harry W. Smith
BW-8 mins,

12:00 PM
SOME LIKE IT HOT (1959)

Two musicians on the run from gangsters masquerade as members of an all-girl band.
Dir: Billy Wilder Cast: Marilyn Monroe , Tony Curtis , Jack Lemmon .
BW-122 mins, CC,

2:15 PM
MARTY (1955)

A lonely butcher finds love despite the opposition of his friends and family.
Dir: Delbert Mann Cast: Ernest Borgnine , Betsy Blair , Esther Minciotti .
BW-94 mins, CC,

4:00 PM
SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS (1961)

Sexual repression drives a small-town Kansas girl mad during the roaring twenties.
Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Natalie Wood , Warren Beatty , Pat Hingle .
C-124 mins, CC,

6:15 PM
PICASSO SUMMER, THE (1970)

A San Francisco couple travels to France in search of Pablo Picasso.
Dir: Serge Bourguignon Cast: Albert Finney , Yvette Mimieux ,
C-94 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:00 PM
IT ALWAYS RAINS ON SUNDAY (1949)

Dir: Robert Hamer Cast: Googie Withers , John McCallum , Jack Warner .
BW-91 mins, CC,

9:45 PM
DEAD OF NIGHT (1945)

Guests at a country estate share stories of the supernatural.
Dir: Charles Crichton Cast: Mervyn Johns , Roland Culver , Hartley Power .
BW-103 mins, CC,

11:45 PM
ON APPROVAL (1944)

Two wealthy Victorian widows are courted tentatively by two impoverished British aristocrats.
Dir: Clive Brook Cast: Beatrice Lillie , Clive Brook , Googie Withers .
BW-80 mins,

1:15 AM
ORPHANS OF THE STORM (1921)

In this silent film, two sisters, one of them blind, fight to find each other during the French Revolution.
Dir: D. W. Griffith Cast: Lillian Gish , Dorothy Gish , Joseph Schildkraut .
BW-151 mins,

4:00 AM
VANISHING, THE (1988)

A young man is obsessed with finding the girlfriend who vanished at a rest stop.
Dir: George Sluizer Cast: Gene Bervoets , Johanna Ter Steege , Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu .
C-106 mins, Letterbox Format

11 Monday

6:00 AM
BATTLE CRY (1955)

A group of Marines eagerly await deployment during World War II.
Dir: Raoul Walsh Cast: Van Heflin , Aldo Ray , Mona Freeman .
C-148 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:30 AM
SEA CHASE, THE (1955)

A German freighter captain tries to elude the British in the early days of World War II.
Dir: John Farrow Cast: John Wayne , Lana Turner , David Farrar .
C-117 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:30 AM
BURNING HILLS, THE (1956)

A young cowboy and a Mexican girl run from a ruthless criminal.
Dir: Stuart Heisler Cast: Tab Hunter , Natalie Wood , Skip Homeier .
C-92 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:15 PM
GIRL HE LEFT BEHIND, THE (1956)

A college dropout has no choice but to go into the Army.
Dir: David Butler Cast: Tab Hunter , Natalie Wood , Jesse Royce Landis .
BW-103 mins, CC,

2:00 PM
LAFAYETTE ESCADRILLE (1958)

A hotshot young flyer falls for a French prostitute during World War I.
Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: Tab Hunter , Etchika Choureau , Marcel Dalio .
BW-93 mins, CC,

3:45 PM
GOLDEN ARROW, THE (1964)

An Arabian bandit discovers he’s the long lost son of a Sultan.
Dir: Antonio Margheriti Cast: Tab Hunter , Rossana Podestà , Umberto Melnati .
C-91 mins, Letterbox Format

5:30 PM
LOVED ONE, THE (1965)

An Englishman in Hollywood moves into the funeral business.
Dir: Tony Richardson Cast: Robert Morse , Jonathan Winters , Anjanette Comer .
BW-121 mins, CC,

7:49 PM
AMALFI WAY (1955)

A short film that looks at the sights, sounds, and customs along Italy’s Amalfi Coast.
Dir: Richard Wright
BW-10 mins,

8:00 PM
ABOUT MRS. LESLIE (1954)

An aging woman recalls the affair that consumed her life.
Dir: Daniel Mann Cast: Shirley Booth , Robert Ryan , Marjie Millar .
BW-104 mins, CC,

10:00 PM
BRIEF ENCOUNTER (1945)

Two married strangers meet in a train station and fall in love.
Dir: David Lean Cast: Celia Johnson , Trevor Howard , Stanley Holloway .
BW-86 mins, CC,

11:45 PM
VICTOR VICTORIA (1982)

An unemployed female singer poses as a female impersonator and becomes a star.
Dir: Blake Edwards Cast: Lesley Ann Warren , Julie Andrews , James Garner .
C-134 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:15 AM
S.O.B. (1981)

A movie producer who made a huge flop tries to salvage his career by revamping his film as an erotic production.
Dir: Blake Edwards Cast: Julie Andrews , William Holden , Marisa Berenson .
C-121 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:30 AM
RACHEL AND THE STRANGER (1948)

A mail-order bride finds herself attracted to a handsome drifter.
Dir: Norman Foster Cast: Loretta Young , William Holden , Robert Mitchum .
BW-79 mins, CC,

12 Tuesday

6:00 AM
BIG SKY, THE (1952)

Trappers lead an expedition against river pirates and Indians along the Missouri River.
Dir: Howard Hawks Cast: Kirk Douglas , Dewey Martin , Elizabeth Threatt .
BW-138 mins, CC,

8:30 AM
HOW THE WEST WAS WON (1962)

Three generations of pioneers take part in the forging of the American West.
Dir: John Ford Cast: Spencer Tracy , Carroll Baker , Lee J. Cobb .
C-165 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11:15 AM
CHEYENNE AUTUMN (1964)

A reluctant Calvary Captain must track a defiant tribe of migrating Cheyennes.
Dir: John Ford Cast: Richard Widmark , Carroll Baker , Karl Malden .
C-155 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:00 PM
ALAMO, THE (1960)

Davy Crockett and Jim Bowie join the fight for Texas’ independence from Mexico.
Dir: John Wayne Cast: John Wayne , Richard Widmark , Laurence Harvey .
C-203 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:30 PM
CIMARRON (1960)

A pioneer couple plays a major role in the settling of Oklahoma.
Dir: Anthony Mann Cast: Glenn Ford , Maria Schell , Anne Baxter .
C-147 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:00 PM
NAKED SPUR, THE (1953)

A captive outlaw uses psychological tactics to prey on a bounty hunter.
Dir: Anthony Mann Cast: James Stewart , Janet Leigh , Robert Ryan .
C-92 mins, CC,

10:00 PM
MAN FROM LARAMIE, THE (1955)

A wandering cowboy gets caught in the rivalry between an aging rancher’s sons.
Dir: Anthony Mann Cast: James Stewart , Arthur Kennedy , Donald Crisp .
C-102 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:00 AM
LAST FRONTIER, THE (1956)

A backwoodsman signs on as scout for a remote Army fort.
Dir: Anthony Mann Cast: Victor Mature , Guy Madison , Robert Preston .
C-98 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:00 AM
DEVIL’S DOORWAY (1950)

A Native American Civil War hero returns home to fight for his people.
Dir: Anthony Mann Cast: Robert Taylor , Louis Calhern , Paula Raymond .
BW-84 mins, CC,

3:30 AM
THERE WAS A CROOKED MAN (1970)

A Western crook tries to break out of prison.
Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz Cast: Kirk Douglas , Henry Fonda , Hume Cronyn .
C-123 mins, CC,

13 Wednesday

6:00 AM
MONTANA MOON (1930)

A flapper weds a cowboy and has to adjust to life out West.
Dir: Malcolm St. Clair Cast: Joan Crawford , John Mack Brown , Dorothy Sebastian .
BW-89 mins, CC,

7:45 AM
SONG OF THE GRINGO (1936)

A U.S. Marshal poses as an outlaw to find his missing father.
Dir: John McCarthy Jr. Cast: Tex Ritter , Joan Woodbury , Fuzzy Knight .
BW-61 mins,

9:00 AM
SONG OF THE SADDLE (1936)

A cowboy sets out to avenge the murder of his father years ago.
Dir: Louis King Cast: Dick Foran , Alma Lloyd , Charles Middleton .
BW-58 mins,

10:00 AM
BRONZE BUCKAROO, THE (1938)

Two cowboys help a girl whose father has been killed.
Dir: Richard C. Kahn Cast: Herbert Jeffrey , Lucius Brooks , Artie Young .
BW-58 mins,

11:00 AM
COWBOY CAVALIER (1948)

A ranch’s foreman tries to protect the land from a blackmailer.
Dir: Derwin M. Abrahams Cast: Jimmy Wakely , “Cannonball” Taylor , Jan Bryant .
BW-55 mins, CC,

12:15 PM
GO WEST, YOUNG LADY (1941)

A sheriff’s girlfriend tries to unearth the identity of a masked bandit chief.
Dir: Frank R. Strayer Cast: Penny Singleton , Glenn Ford , Ann Miller .
BW-70 mins,

1:30 PM
IN OLD SANTA FE (1934)

After losing his horse in a crooked race, a cowboy is framed for murder.
Dir: David Howard Cast: Ken Maynard , Evalyn Knapp , H. B. Warner .
BW-63 mins,

2:45 PM
BOOTS AND SADDLES (1937)

A ranch hand tries to help his greenhorn boss set up a racing stable.
Dir: Joe Kane Cast: Gene Autry , Smiley Burnette , Judith Allen .
BW-57 mins,

4:00 PM
HOME IN OKLAHOMA (1946)

A small-town editor and a big-city reporter investigate a wealthy rancher’s mysterious death.
Dir: William Witney Cast: Roy Rogers , Trigger , George “Gabby” Hayes .
BW-72 mins,

5:15 PM
SPRINGTIME IN THE SIERRAS (1947)

A cowboy investigates a gang of big game poachers.
Dir: William Witney Cast: Roy Rogers , Trigger , Jane Frazee .
C-74 mins,

6:45 PM
COWBOY CANTEEN (1944)

A rancher turns his spread into a dude ranch for soldiers during World War II.
Dir: Lew Landers Cast: Charles Starrett , Jane Frazee , Vera Vague .
BW-72 mins,

8:00 PM
HOUR OF THE GUN (1967)

Wyatt Earp tracks down the survivors of the Clanton Gang after the gunfight at the O.K. Corral.
Dir: John Sturges Cast: James Garner , Jason Robards Jr. , Robert Ryan .
C-101 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:00 PM
MAGNIFICENT SEVEN, THE (1960)

Seven American gunmen hire themselves out to protect a Mexican village from bandits.
Dir: John Sturges Cast: Yul Brynner , Eli Wallach , Steve McQueen .
C-128 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:15 AM
BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK (1955)

A one-armed veteran uncovers small-town secrets when he tries to visit an Asian-American war hero’s family.
Dir: John Sturges Cast: Spencer Tracy , Robert Ryan , Anne Francis .
C-81 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:45 AM
LAW AND JAKE WADE, THE (1958)

An outlaw forces his reformed buddy to lead him to buried loot.
Dir: John Sturges Cast: Robert Taylor , Richard Widmark , Patricia Owens .
C-87 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

3:15 AM
ESCAPE FROM FORT BRAVO (1953)

The Civil War complicates the Cavalry’s battle against Indians.
Dir: John Sturges Cast: William Holden , Eleanor Parker , John Forsythe .
C-98 mins, CC,

5:00 AM
LUSTY MEN, THE (1952)

A faded rodeo star mentors a younger rider but falls for his wife.
Dir: Nicholas Ray Cast: Susan Hayward , Robert Mitchum , Arthur Kennedy .
BW-113 mins, CC,

14 Thursday

7:00 AM
CATALINA CAPER, THE (1967)

A group of teens try to foil a group of crooks searching for a stolen scroll.
Dir: Lee Sholem Cast: Tommy Kirk , Del Moore , Peter Duryea .
C-82 mins,

8:30 AM
IT’S A BIKINI WORLD (1967)

When a female scientist turns down a playboy’s pass, he poses as his own brother to win her heart.
Dir: Stephanie Rothman Cast: Deborah Walley , Tommy Kirk , Robert Pickett .
C-85 mins, Letterbox Format

10:15 AM
WHERE THE BOYS ARE (1960)

College coeds go looking for love during spring break in Fort Lauderdale.
Dir: Henry Levin Cast: Dolores Hart , Yvette Mimieux , Barbara Nichols .
C-99 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:00 PM
GIDGET (1959)

A young girl dreams of winning acceptance from a gang of surfers.
Dir: Paul Wendkos Cast: Sandra Dee , James Darren , Cliff Robertson .
C-95 mins, CC,

2:00 PM
MUSCLE BEACH PARTY (1963)

The beach gang goes head-to-head with the bodybuilders of a new gym that’s interfering with their strip on the sand.
Dir: William Asher Cast: Frankie Avalon , Annette Funicello , Luciana Paluzzi .
C-95 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 PM
BEACH BLANKET BINGO (1965)

The surfing gang rescues a beautiful singer from evil bikers.
Dir: William Asher Cast: Frankie Avalon , Annette Funicello , Deborah Walley .
C-97 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:00 PM
HOW TO STUFF A WILD BIKINI (1965)

When he’s stationed in Tahiti, a sailor hires a witch doctor to keep an eye on his girlfriend.
Dir: William Asher Cast: Annette Funicello , Dwayne Hickman , Brian Donlevy .
C-93 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:00 PM
ALICE DOESN’T LIVE HERE ANYMORE (1974)

A widow dreaming of a singing career ends up waiting tables in Phoenix.
Dir: Martin Scorsese Cast: Ellen Burstyn , Kris Kristofferson , Diane Ladd .
C-112 mins, CC,

10:00 PM
STEPFORD WIVES, THE (1975)

A recent arrival in suburbia suspects a sinister reason for the local women’s model behavior.
Dir: Bryan Forbes Cast: Katharine Ross , Paula Prentiss , Peter Masterson .
C-115 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:15 AM
LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR (1977)

The singles scene takes its toll on a young teacher.
Dir: Richard Brooks Cast: Diane Keaton , Tuesday Weld , William Atherton .
C-136 mins, CC,

2:45 AM
PAPER CHASE, THE (1973)

A law student discovers that his girlfriend is the daughter of his toughest professor.
Dir: James Bridges Cast: John Houseman , Timothy Bottoms , Lindsay Wagner .
C-111 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:45 AM
BREAKING AWAY (1979)

Working-class teens compete with a college cycling team.
Dir: Peter Yates Cast: Dennis Christopher , Dennis Quaid , Barbara Barrie .
C-101 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

15 Friday

6:30 AM
ONE ON ONE (1977)

A talented basketball player has difficulties adjusting to college life.
Dir: Lamont Johnson Cast: Robby Benson , Annette O’Toole , Gail Strickland .
C-98 mins, CC,

8:30 AM
PETRIFIED FOREST, THE (1935)

An escaped convict holds the customers at a remote desert cantina hostage.
Dir: Archie L. Mayo Cast: Leslie Howard , Bette Davis , Genevieve Tobin .
BW-82 mins, CC,

10:15 AM
BRIDE CAME C.O.D., THE (1941)

A pilot and a temperamental heiress are stranded in the desert together.
Dir: William Keighley Cast: James Cagney , Bette Davis , Stuart Erwin .
BW-92 mins, CC,

12:00 PM
HARUM SCARUM (1965)

An American film star is kidnapped in the Middle East.
Dir: Gene Nelson Cast: Elvis Presley , Mary Ann Mobley , Fran Jeffries .
C-85 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:30 PM
ANOTHER DAWN (1937)

An officer’s wife at a British outpost in Africa falls for another man.
Dir: William Dieterle Cast: Kay Francis , Errol Flynn , Ian Hunter .
BW-73 mins, CC,

3:00 PM
ACTION IN ARABIA (1944)

An adventurous reporter tangles with Nazis in the desert on the eve of World War II.
Dir: Leonide Moguy Cast: George Sanders , Virginia Bruce , Lenore Aubert .
BW-75 mins, CC,

4:30 PM
BENGAZI (1955)

Three shady characters team up to search for Nazi gold in the African desert.
Dir: John Brahm Cast: Richard Conte , Victor McLaglen , Richard Carlson .
BW-79 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:00 PM
DESERT SONG, THE (1953)

A French professor secretly leads a band of desert freedom fighters.
Dir: Bruce Humberstone Cast: Kathryn Grayson , Gordon MacRae , Steve Cochran .
C-111 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
SNAKE PIT, THE (1948)

A young woman tries to recover her sanity in a corrupt mental institution.
Dir: Anatole Litvak Cast: Olivia deHavilland , Mark Stevens , Leo Genn .
BW-108 mins, CC,

10:00 PM
HEIRESS, THE (1949)

A plain young woman’s money makes her prey to fortune hunters.
Dir: William Wyler Cast: Olivia De Havilland , Montgomery Clift , Ralph Richardson .
BW-115 mins, CC,

12:15 AM
TO EACH HIS OWN (1946)

A single mother gives up her son, then fights to remain a part of his life.
Dir: Mitchell Leisen Cast: Olivia deHavilland , Mary Anderson , Roland Culver .
BW-122 mins, CC,

2:30 AM
DEVOTION (1946)

The Bronte sisters and their brother fight personal demons to realize their artistic ambitions.
Dir: Curtis Bernhardt Cast: Ida Lupino , Paul Henreid , Olivia De Havilland .
BW-107 mins, CC,

4:30 AM
WINGS OF THE NAVY (1939)

Pilot brothers vie for the same woman.
Dir: Lloyd Bacon Cast: George Brent , Olivia De Havilland , John Payne .
BW-89 mins, CC,

16 Saturday

6:15 AM
HARD TO GET (1938)

An unemployed architect falls in love with an heiress.
Dir: Ray Enright Cast: Dick Powell , Olivia De Havilland , Charles Winninger .
BW-82 mins, CC,

7:45 AM
GOLD IS WHERE YOU FIND IT (1938)

A gold strike in California triggers a bitter feud between farmers and prospectors.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: George Brent , Olivia De Havilland , Claude Rains .
C-94 mins, CC,

9:30 AM
MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM, A (1935)

Shakespeare’s classic about two pairs of lovers and an amateur actor who get mixed up with fairies.
Dir: Max Reinhardt Cast: Ian Hunter , Verree Teasdale , Hobart Cavanaugh .
BW-143 mins, CC,

12:00 PM
7 FACES OF DR. LAO (1964)

A Chinese showman uses his magical powers to save a Western town from itself.
Dir: George Pal Cast: Tony Randall , Barbara Eden , Arthur O’Connell .
BW-100 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:00 PM
TOM THUMB (1958)

A six-inch-tall boy takes on a pair of comical crooks.
Dir: George Pal Cast: Russ Tamblyn , Alan Young , June Thorburn .
C-92 mins, CC,

4:00 PM
TIME MACHINE, THE (1960)

A turn-of-the-century inventor sends himself into the future to save humanity.
Dir: George Pal Cast: Rod Taylor , Alan Young , Yvette Mimieux .
C-103 mins, CC,

6:00 PM
PRISONER OF ZENDA, THE (1952)

An Englishman who resembles the king of a small European nation gets mixed up in palace intrigue when his look-alike is kidnapped.
Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast: Stewart Granger , Deborah Kerr , Louis Calhern .
C-101 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
ODD COUPLE, THE (1968)

A divorced neat freak moves in with his sloppy best friend.
Dir: Gene Saks Cast: Jack Lemmon , Walter Matthau , John Fiedler .
C-105 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:00 PM
CHARLEY VARRICK (1973)

A band of small-time crooks accidentally steals the mob’s money.
Dir: Don Siegel Cast: Walter Matthau , Joe Don Baker , Felicia Farr .
C-111 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:00 AM
FAIL-SAFE (1964)

A failure in the U.S. defense system threatens to start World War III.
Dir: Sidney Lumet Cast: Henry Fonda , Dan O’Herlihy , Walter Matthau .
BW-112 mins, CC,

2:00 AM
REEFER MADNESS (1936)

Drug dealers lure a pair of young innocents into marijuana addiction.
Dir: Louis Gasnier Cast: Dorothy Short , Kenneth Craig , Lillian Miles .
BW-65 mins,

3:00 AM
MARIHUANA (1936)

Drugs lead to tragedy for a young girl who is transformed into a big-time drug dealer.
Dir: Dwain Esper Cast: Harley Wood , Hugh McArthur , Pat Carlyle .
BW-57 mins,

4:00 AM
COCAINE FIENDS (1935)

A drug dealer gets a small town waitress hooked on cocaine.
Dir: Wm. A. O’Connor Cast: Lois January , Noel Madison , Sheila Mannors .
BW-61 mins,

5:15 AM
TERRIBLE TRUTH, THE (1951)

A juvenile court judge investigates the tragedy of marijuana addiction in this short film.
C-10 mins,

5:15 AM
KEEP OFF THE GRASS (1969)

The dangers of marijuana are outlined in this educational short film.
Dir: Ib Melchior Cast: J. Edward McKinley ,
C-21 mins,

17 Sunday

6:00 AM
BEGGAR’S OPERA, THE (1953)

A jailed thief creates an opera based on his exploits.
Dir: Peter Brook Cast: Hugh Griffith , George Rose , Stuart Burge .
C-94 mins, CC,

8:00 AM
GEORGE WASHINGTON SLEPT HERE (1942)

A pair of New Yorkers face culture shock when they buy a dilapidated country house.
Dir: William Keighley Cast: Jack Benny , Ann Sheridan , Charles Coburn .
BW-91 mins, CC,

10:00 AM
BRIGADOON (1954)

Two American hunters in Scotland discover a mystical village that only materializes once every century.
Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Gene Kelly , Van Johnson , Cyd Charisse .
C-108 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:00 PM
HARPER (1966)

A broken-down private eye sets out to find a rich woman’s missing husband.
Dir: Jack Smight Cast: Paul Newman , Lauren Bacall , Julie Harris .
C-121 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:15 PM
PALM BEACH STORY, THE (1942)

To finance her husband’s career, a married woman courts an eccentric millionaire.
Dir: Preston Sturges Cast: Claudette Colbert , Joel McCrea , Mary Astor .
BW-88 mins, CC,

4:00 PM
BUTTERFIELD 8 (1960)

A party girl ruins her life when she falls for a married man.
Dir: Daniel Mann Cast: Elizabeth Taylor , Laurence Harvey , Eddie Fisher .
C-108 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:00 PM
PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (1975)

When a group of schoolgirls mysteriously disappear, the survivors find their lives changed forever.
Dir: Peter Weir Cast: Martin Vaughan , Rachel Roberts , Vivean Gray .
C-107 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
BEST MAN, THE (1964)

Two presidential hopefuls get caught up in the dirty side of politics.
Dir: Franklin J. Schaffner Cast: Henry Fonda , Cliff Robertson , Edie Adams .
BW-102 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:00 PM
MEDIUM COOL (1969)

A TV news cameraman finds himself becoming personally involved in the violence that erupts around the 1968 Democratic National Convention.
Dir: Haskell Wexler Cast: Robert Forster , Verna Bloom , Peter Bonerz .
C-112 mins,

12:15 AM
SOULS FOR SALE (1923)

In this silent film, a young woman turns Hollywood upside down in her search for stardom.
Dir: Rupert Hughes Cast: Eleanor Boardman , Mae Busch , Barbara La Marr .
BW-90 mins,

2:00 AM
BEFORE THE RAIN (1994)

The war in Bosnia tears apart communities, families and lovers.
Dir: Milcho Manchevski Cast: Katrin Cartlidge , Rade Serbedzija , Gregoire Colin .
C-113 mins,

4:00 AM
BALLAD OF A SOLDIER (1959)

A soldier on leave during World War II falls in love.
Dir: Grigori Chukhrai Cast: Vladimir Ivashov , Zhanna Prokhorenko , Antonina Maximova .
BW-88 mins,

5:30 AM
MGM PARADE SHOW #23 (1955)

Gene Kelly and Jerry the Mouse perform in a clip from “Anchors Aweigh”; George Murphy, Dore Schary and Richard Brooks show a short film about the making of “The Last Hunt.” Hosted by George Murphy.
BW-26 mins,

18 Monday

6:00 AM
SHOW-OFF, THE (1946)

A man’s loud-mouthed bumbling almost ruins his new wife’s family.
Dir: Harry Beaumont Cast: Red Skelton , Marilyn Maxwell , Marjorie Main .
BW-83 mins, CC,

7:30 AM
MERTON OF THE MOVIES (1947)

A star-struck hick goes to Hollywood to become a star.
Dir: Robert Alton Cast: Red Skelton , Virginia O’Brien , Gloria Grahame .
BW-82 mins, CC,

9:00 AM
SOUTHERN YANKEE, A (1948)

A bellboy masquerades as a spy and lands behind enemy lines during the Civil War.
Dir: Edward Sedgwick Cast: Red Skelton , Brian Donlevy , Arlene Dahl .
BW-91 mins, CC,

10:45 AM
YELLOW CAB MAN, THE (1950)

An inventor’s unbreakable glass attracts the attention of businessmen and gangsters.
Dir: Jack Donohue Cast: Red Skelton , Gloria De Haven , Walter Slezak .
BW-84 mins, CC,

12:15 PM
EXCUSE MY DUST (1951)

An inventor’s new automobile could put his girlfriend’s livery stable out of business.
Dir: Roy Rowland Cast: Red Skelton , Sally Forrest , MacDonald Carey .
BW-83 mins, CC,

1:45 PM
TEXAS CARNIVAL (1951)

A penniless carnival worker runs up a mountain of debts when he’s mistaken for a millionaire.
Dir: Charles Walters Cast: Esther Williams , Red Skelton , Howard Keel .
C-77 mins, CC,

3:15 PM
LOVELY TO LOOK AT (1952)

All-star remake of Roberta, with three Broadway producers inheriting a Parisian fashion house.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Kathryn Grayson , Red Skelton , Howard Keel .
C-102 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
CLOWN, THE (1953)

In this remake of The Champ, a drunken clown tries to make a comeback so he can keep his son.
Dir: Robert Z. Leonard Cast: Red Skelton , Jane Greer , Tim Considine .
BW-91 mins, CC,

6:45 PM
GREAT DIAMOND ROBBERY, THE (1953)

A diamond cutter unwittingly helps a jewel thief.
Dir: Robert Z. Leonard Cast: Red Skelton , Cara Williams , James Whitmore .
BW-70 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
BLACKBOARD JUNGLE (1955)

An idealistic teacher confronts the realities of juvenile delinquency.
Dir: Richard Brooks Cast: Glenn Ford , Anne Francis , Louis Calhern .
BW-101 mins, CC,

9:45 PM
TOUCH OF EVIL (1958)

A narcotics agent risks his wife’s life to investigate a crooked cop.
Dir: Orson Welles Cast: Charlton Heston , Janet Leigh , Orson Welles .
BW-111 mins, CC,

11:45 PM
LIFEBOAT (1944)

Survivors of a torpedoed boat take in a German Naval officer from the sub that sank them.
Dir: Alfred Hitchcock Cast: Tallulah Bankhead , William Bendix , Walter Slezak .
BW-97 mins, CC,

1:30 AM
NIGHT OF THE HUNTER, THE (1955)

A bogus preacher marries an outlaw’s widow in search of the man’s hidden loot.
Dir: Charles Laughton Cast: Robert Mitchum , Shelley Winters , Lillian Gish .
BW-93 mins, CC,

3:15 AM
BIG STEAL, THE (1949)

Seduction and murder follow the theft of an Army payroll.
Dir: Don Siegel Cast: Robert Mitchum , Jane Greer , William Bendix .
BW-71 mins, CC,

4:30 AM
OUT OF THE PAST (1947)

A private eye becomes the dupe of a homicidal moll.
Dir: Jacques Tourneur Cast: Robert Mitchum , Jane Greer , Kirk Douglas .
BW-97 mins, CC,

19 Tuesday

6:15 AM
HATE FOR HATE (1967)

Two outlaws join forces to hunt down a killer.
Dir: Domenico Paolella Cast: John Ireland ,
BW-92 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:00 AM
GUNS FOR SAN SEBASTIAN (1968)

A Mexican bandit masquerading as a priest gets roped into helping villagers defend against an Indian attack.
Dir: Henri Verneuil Cast: Anthony Quinn , Anjanette Comer , Charles Bronson .
C-111 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:00 AM
STRANGER RETURNS, THE (1968)

A westerner chases a solid-gold stagecoach full of crooks.
Dir: Gaetano Scala Cast: Tony Anthony , Dan Vadis , Daniele Vargas .
C-95 mins,

12:00 PM
SILENT STRANGER, THE (1968)

A Western gunman travels to Japan on a mission of honor.
Cast: Tony Anthony , Lloyd Battista ,
C-90 mins,

2:00 PM
FIVE MAN ARMY, THE (1970)

Gunmen join forces to rob a dictator’s gold shipment.
Dir: Don Taylor Cast: Peter Graves , James Daly , Bud Spencer .
C-110 mins, CC,

4:00 PM
BULLET FOR SANDOVAL, A (1970)

A Confederate deserter vows vengeance on the men responsible for his wife and child’s deaths.
Dir: Julio Buchs Cast: Ernest Borgnine , George Hilton , Alberto de Mendoza .
C-90 mins, Letterbox Format

6:00 PM
RED SUN (1971)

A Samurai and a Western outlaw join forces to track down the bandits who stole a ceremonial sword.
Dir: Terence Young Cast: Ursula Andress , Capucine , Charles Bronson .
BW-115 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
FISTFUL OF DOLLARS, A (1964)

A mysterious stranger plays dueling families against each other in a Mexican border town.
Dir: Sergio Leone Cast: Clint Eastwood , Marianne Koch , Gian Maria Volontè .
C-100 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

9:45 PM
FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE (1965)

Two bounty hunters join forces to bring an outlaw to justice.
Dir: Sergio Leone Cast: Clint Eastwood , Lee Van Cleef , Gian Maria Volontè .
BW-132 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:00 AM
GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY, THE (1968)

Three men seek hidden loot during the Civil War.
Dir: Sergio Leone Cast: Clint Eastwood , Eli Wallach , Lee Van Cleef .
C-178 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

3:00 AM
HANG ‘EM HIGH (1968)

A mysterious drifter survives a lynching then goes back for revenge.
Dir: Ted Post Cast: Clint Eastwood , Inger Stevens , Ed Begley .
C-115 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:00 AM
FIRST TRAVELING SALESLADY, THE (1956)

A corset designer takes a job selling barbed wire in the wild West.
Dir: Arthur Lubin Cast: Ginger Rogers , Barry Nelson , Carol Channing .
C-92 mins, CC,

20 Wednesday

6:45 AM
HEAVEN WITH A GUN (1969)

A gunslinger-turned-preacher is forced to return to his old ways.
Dir: Lee H. Katzin Cast: Glenn Ford , Carolyn Jones , Barbara Hershey .
C-101 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:30 AM
DAY OF THE EVIL GUN (1968)

A gunman tries to control a vengeful farmer whose wife has been kidnapped.
Dir: Jerry Thorpe Cast: Glenn Ford , Arthur Kennedy , Dean Jagger .
C-94 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:15 AM
LAST CHALLENGE, THE (1967)

A young gun wants to make his name by shooting it out with the town marshal.
Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast: Glenn Ford , Angie Dickinson , Chad Everett .
C-96 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:00 PM
ROUNDERS, THE (1965)

Two ne’er-do-well cowpokes look for sex and easy money in the modern West.
Dir: Burt Kennedy Cast: Glenn Ford , Henry Fonda , Sue Ane Langdon .
C-84 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:30 PM
SHEEPMAN, THE (1958)

A tough sheep farmer battles the local cattle baron for land and a beautiful woman.
Dir: George Marshall Cast: Glenn Ford , Shirley MacLaine , Leslie Nielsen .
C-86 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

3:00 PM
COWBOY (1958)

Real-life writer Frank Harris signs on as a ranch hand and learns the ropes from an experienced cowboy.
Dir: Delmer Daves Cast: Glenn Ford , Jack Lemmon , Anna Kashfi .
C-92 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:45 PM
3:10 TO YUMA (1957)

A sheriff must run the gauntlet to get his prisoner out of town.
Dir: Delmer Daves Cast: Glenn Ford , Van Heflin , Felicia Farr .
BW-92 mins, CC,

6:30 PM
FASTEST GUN ALIVE, THE (1956)

A reformed gunslinger’s past keeps catching up with him.
Dir: Russell Rouse Cast: Glenn Ford , Jeanne Crain , Broderick Crawford .
BW-89 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:00 PM
RED RIVER (1948)

A young cowhand rebels against his rancher stepfather during a perilous cattle drive.
Dir: Howard Hawks Cast: John Wayne , Montgomery Clift , Joanne Dru .
BW-133 mins, CC,

10:30 PM
RIO BRAVO (1959)

A sheriff enlists a drunk, a kid and an old man to help him fight off a ruthless cattle baron.
Dir: Howard Hawks Cast: John Wayne , Dean Martin , Ricky Nelson .
C-141 mins, CC,

1:00 AM
RIO LOBO (1970)

A Civil War veteran searches for the traitor behind a friend’s death.
Dir: Howard Hawks Cast: John Wayne , Jorge Rivero , Jennifer O’Neill .
C-114 mins, CC,

3:00 AM
CHISUM (1970)

A cattle baron enlists Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid to help him fight a land war.
Dir: Andrew V. McLaglen Cast: John Wayne , Forrest Tucker , Christopher George .
C-111 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:00 AM
MCLINTOCK! (1963)

A cattle baron fights to tame the West and his estranged wife.
Dir: Andrew V. McLaglen Cast: John Wayne , Maureen O’Hara , Patrick Wayne .
C-122 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

21 Thursday

7:15 AM
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (1945)

Guests at a remote island mansion realize a crazed killer is stalking them.
Dir: René Clair Cast: Barry Fitzgerald , Walter Huston , Louis Hayward .
BW-97 mins, CC,

9:00 AM
MADAME CURIE (1943)

The famed female scientist fights to keep her marriage together while conducting early experiments with radioactivity.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Greer Garson , Walter Pidgeon , Henry Travers .
BW-124 mins, CC,

11:15 AM
LITTLE WOMEN (1949)

The four daughters of a New England family fight for happiness during and after the Civil War.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: June Allyson , Peter Lawford , Margaret O’Brien .
C-122 mins, CC,

1:30 PM
WATERLOO BRIDGE (1940)

A ballerina turns to prostitution when her fiance is reported killed in World War I.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Vivien Leigh , Robert Taylor , Lucile Watson .
BW-109 mins, CC,

3:30 PM
PRISONER OF ZENDA, THE (1937)

An Englishman who resembles the king of a small European nation gets mixed up in palace intrigue when his look-alike is kidnapped.
Dir: John Cromwell Cast: Ronald Colman , Madeleine Carroll , C. Aubrey Smith .
BW-101 mins, CC,

5:15 PM
QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933)

Romantic tale of the 17th-century Swedish queen and her romance with a Spanish diplomat.
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian Cast: Greta Garbo , John Gilbert , Ian Keith .
BW-99 mins, CC,

7:00 PM
HOLLYWOOD MY HOMETOWN (1965)

In this special, Ken Murray hosts his own behind-the-scenes home movies of some of Hollywood’s greatest stars.
BW-53 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE, THE (1974)

Gunmen hold a New York subway train and its passengers for ransom.
Dir: Joseph Sargent Cast: Walter Matthau , Robert Shaw , Martin Balsam .
C-104 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:00 PM
DOG DAY AFTERNOON (1975)

A man robs a bank to pay for his lover’s operation.
Dir: Sidney Lumet Cast: Al Pacino , John Cazale , Carol Kane .
C-125 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:15 AM
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (1977)

A Brooklyn roughneck’s love for disco dancing makes him realize that he wants more out of life.
Dir: John Badham Cast: John Travolta , Karen Lynn Gorney , Barry Miller .
C-119 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:30 AM
SHAFT (1971)

A slick black detective enlists gangsters and African nationals to fight the mob.
Dir: Gordon Parks Cast: Richard Roundtree , Moses Gunn , Charles Cioffi .
C-100 mins, CC,

4:15 AM
FRENCH CONNECTION, THE (1971)

Two New York narcotics cops set out to bust a French drug smuggling ring.
Dir: William Friedkin Cast: Gene Hackman , Fernando Rey , Roy Scheider .
C-104 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

22 Friday

6:00 AM
SMART SET, THE (1928)

An egotistical polo player has to redeem himself after he’s kicked off the U.S. team.
Dir: Jack Conway Cast: William Haines , Jack Holt , Alice Day .
BW-80 mins,

7:30 AM
OUR MODERN MAIDENS (1929)

In this silent film, a flapper offers herself to a diplomat to advance her fiance’s career.
Dir: Jack Conway Cast: Joan Crawford , Rod La Rocque , Douglas Fairbanks .
BW-76 mins, CC,

9:00 AM
UNTAMED (1929)

An oil heiress raised to be wild falls for a penniless young man.
Dir: Jack Conway Cast: Joan Crawford , Robert Montgomery , Ernest Torrence .
BW-86 mins, CC,

10:30 AM
THEY LEARNED ABOUT WOMEN (1930)

Professional baseball players win big with their vaudeville act until love gets in the way.
Dir: Jack Conway Cast: Joseph T. Schenck , Gus Van , Bessie Love .
C-95 mins, CC,

12:15 PM
UNHOLY THREE, THE (1930)

A ventriloquist, a strong man and a midget form a criminal alliance.
Dir: Jack Conway Cast: Lon Chaney , Lila Lee , Elliott Nugent .
BW-72 mins, CC,

1:30 PM
JUST A GIGOLO (1931)

To escape gold diggers, a British lord pretends to be a gigolo.
Dir: Jack Conway Cast: William Haines , Irene Purcell , C. Aubrey Smith .
BW-66 mins,

2:45 PM
HELL BELOW (1933)

A submarine captain clashes with one of his crew during World War I.
Dir: Jack Conway Cast: Robert Montgomery , Walter Huston , Madge Evans .
BW-101 mins, CC,

4:30 PM
NUISANCE, THE (1933)

Love trips up an ambulance chasing lawyer.
Dir: Jack Conway Cast: Lee Tracy , Madge Evans , Frank Morgan .
BW-83 mins, CC,

6:00 PM
HIGH BARBAREE (1947)

A downed pilot looks back on his life as he awaits rescue in the South Pacific.
Dir: Jack Conway Cast: Van Johnson , June Allyson , Thomas Mitchell .
BW-91 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
MY COUSIN RACHEL (1952)

A young man suspects his cousin’s wife of murder.
Dir: Henry Koster Cast: Olivia De Havilland , Richard Burton , Audrey Dalton .
BW-98 mins, CC,

9:45 PM
PROUD REBEL, THE (1958)

A rancher tries to raise money to treat his mute son.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Alan Ladd , Olivia De Havilland , Dean Jagger .
C-103 mins, Letterbox Format

11:45 PM
AMBASSADOR’S DAUGHTER, THE (1956)

A diplomat’s daughter in Paris turns a fact-finding mission into a non-stop party.
Dir: Norman Krasna Cast: Olivia De Havilland , John Forsythe , Myrna Loy .
C-103 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:45 AM
HOLD BACK THE DAWN (1941)

A gigolo flees Nazi occupation and sets his sights on a shy schoolteacher who happens to be a US citizen.
Dir: Mitchell Leisen Cast: Charles Boyer , Olivia De Havilland , Paulette Goddard .
BW-116 mins, CC,

4:00 AM
STRAWBERRY BLONDE, THE (1941)

A man’s infatuation with a gold-digging beauty continues after his marriage.
Dir: Raoul Walsh Cast: James Cagney , Olivia De Havilland , Rita Hayworth .
BW-99 mins, CC,

23 Saturday

6:00 AM
MY LOVE CAME BACK (1940)

A millionaire helps a pretty lady violinist with her career.
Dir: Kurt Bernhardt Cast: Olivia De Havilland , Jeffrey Lynn , Eddie Albert .
BW-85 mins, CC,

7:30 AM
THANK YOUR LUCKY STARS (1943)

An Eddie Cantor look-alike organizes an all-star show to help the war effort.
Dir: David Butler Cast: Humphrey Bogart , Eddie Cantor , Bette Davis .
BW-127 mins, CC,

9:45 AM
FOUR’S A CROWD (1938)

A publicist falls for his most difficult client’s daughter.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Errol Flynn , Olivia De Havilland , Rosalind Russell .
BW-92 mins, CC,

11:30 AM
MGM PARADE SHOW #23 (1955)

Gene Kelly and Jerry the Mouse perform in a clip from “Anchors Aweigh”; George Murphy, Dore Schary and Richard Brooks show a short film about the making of “The Last Hunt.” Hosted by George Murphy.
BW-26 mins,

12:00 PM
WORLD, THE FLESH, AND THE DEVIL, THE (1959)

One woman and two men are the only people left alive after a nuclear disaster.
Dir: Ranald MacDougall Cast: Harry Belafonte , Inger Stevens , Mel Ferrer .
BW-95 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:45 PM
DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB (1964)

A mad United States General orders an air strike against Russia.
Dir: Stanley Kubrick Cast: Peter Sellers , George C Scott , Sterling Hayden .
BW-95 mins, CC,

3:30 PM
TORA! TORA! TORA! (1970)

The Japanese take advantage of American blunders to launch a surprise attack on Pearl Harbor.
Dir: Richard Fleischer Cast: Martin Balsam , So Yamamura , Jason Robards Jr. .
C-149 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:15 PM
BACK TO BATAAN (1945)

An Army colonel leads a guerrilla campaign against the Japanese in the Philippines.
Dir: Edward Dmytryk Cast: John Wayne , Anthony Quinn , Beulah Bondi .
BW-95 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
HOBSON’S CHOICE (1954)

A widower father fights to control the lives of his three strong-willed daughters.
Dir: David Lean Cast: Charles Laughton , John Mills , Brenda De Banzie .
BW-108 mins, CC,

10:00 PM
ENTERTAINER, THE (1960)

A third-rate vaudevillian uses liquor and young women to escape the pressures of changing times.
Dir: Tony Richardson Cast: Laurence Olivier , Brenda De Banzie , Joan Plowright .
BW-104 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:00 AM
MARK, THE (1961)

A reformed child abuser fights the stigma of his past when he falls for a single mother.
Dir: Guy Green Cast: Maria Schell , Stuart Whitman , Rod Steiger .
BW-127 mins, Letterbox Format

2:15 AM
STREET FIGHTER, THE (1974)

A master of martial arts offers protection to the daughter of a business magnate when she is pursued by the Yakuza.
Dir: Walter Hill Cast: Sonny Chiba , Charles Bronson , Goichi Yamada .
C-91 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 AM
RETURN OF THE STREET FIGHTER (1975)

Dir: Shigehiro Ozawa Cast: Masashi Suzuki , Zulu Yachi , Claude Gannyon .
BW-83 mins, Letterbox Format

5:30 AM
MATCH YOUR MOOD (1968)

Westinghouse shows women how to improve their lives by decorating their refrigerators in this short film.
C-6 mins,

5:30 AM
WHEN YOU GROW UP (1973)

In this short film, children learn about the world of fun that awaits them when they grow up and go to work.
Dir: Jerry Kurtz
C-11 mins,

5:30 AM
CORVAIR IN ACTION!, THE (1960)

Technicians herald the arrival of a new car that “delivers the goods as no other compact car can” in this short advertisement.
C-6 mins,

24 Sunday

6:00 AM
STORY OF SEABISCUIT, THE (1949)

Fictionalized account of the legendary racehorse’s training and triumphs.
Dir: David Butler Cast: Shirley Temple , Barry Fitzgerald , Lon McCallister .
C-93 mins, CC,

8:00 AM
WHITE CLIFFS OF DOVER, THE (1944)

An American woman with a British husband fights to keep her family together through two world wars.
Dir: Clarence Brown Cast: Irene Dunne , Alan Marshal , Roddy McDowall .
BW-126 mins, CC,

10:15 AM
MURDER AHOY (1964)

Elderly sleuth Miss Marple takes to the seas to investigate murder on a naval training ship.
Dir: George Pollock Cast: Margaret Rutherford , Lionel Jeffries , Charles Tingwell .
BW-93 mins, CC,

12:00 PM
HAIL THE CONQUERING HERO (1944)

A group of veterans help a small-town fraud convince his family he was a war hero.
Dir: Preston Sturges Cast: Eddie Bracken , Ella Raines , Raymond Walburn .
BW-101 mins, CC,

2:00 PM
PALM SPRINGS WEEKEND (1963)

College students on spring break turn Palm Springs into a disaster area.
Dir: Norman Taurog Cast: Troy Donahue , Connie Stevens , Ty Hardin .
C-100 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 PM
MATING GAME, THE (1959)

A tax agent falls for a farm girl whose father he’s investigating.
Dir: George Marshall Cast: Debbie Reynolds , Tony Randall , Paul Douglas .
C-97 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:00 PM
GOODBYE GIRL, THE (1977)

A dancer discovers her runaway boyfriend has sublet her apartment to an aspiring actor.
Dir: Herbert Ross Cast: Richard Dreyfuss , Marsha Mason , Quinn Cummings .
C-111 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
BIRTHRIGHT (1938)

A Harvard graduate returns to his Southern home to create an all-black school.
Dir: Oscar Micheaux Cast: Carman Newsome , S. O. Moses , Alec Lovejoy .
BW-74 mins, CC,

9:30 PM
TEN NIGHTS IN A BARROOM (1926)

Cast: Charles Gilpin , Myra Burwell , Lawrence Chenault .
BW-64 mins,

10:45 PM
REV. S.S. JONES HOME MOVIES (1924-1926) (2016)

BW-16 mins,

11:10 PM
WE WORK AGAIN (1937)

BW-15 mins, CC,

11:30 PM
VEILED ARISTOCRATS (1932)

A light-skinned African-American lawyer persuades his sister to pass for white.
Dir: Oscar Micheaux Cast: Laura Bowman , Lorenzo Tucker ,
BW-48 mins, CC,

12:30 AM
WITHIN OUR GATES (1920)

In this silent film, a black schoolteacher finds the battle against racism is everywhere when she goes North to raise money for better schools.
Dir: Oscar Micheaux Cast: Evelyn Preer , Flo Clements , James D. Ruffin .
BW-74 mins,

2:00 AM
TOUKI-BOUKI (1973)

A cowherd and a university student plan different con schemes to escape to France.
Dir: Djibril Diop Mambety Cast: Magaye Niang , Mareme Niang ,
C-90 mins,

3:45 AM
SYMBIOPSYCHOTAXIPLASM: TAKE ONE (1968)

Cameras capture the backstage drama as acting students audition for a film.
Dir: William Greaves Cast: Patricia Ree Gilbert , Don Fellows , Jonathan Gordon .
C-75 mins,

5:00 AM
NO MORE EXCUSES (1968)

A wounded Confederate soldier travels through time to explore modern life.
Dir: Robert Downey Cast: Robert Downey , Alan Abel , Lawrence Wolf .
BW-46 mins,

25 Monday

6:15 AM
SADIE MCKEE (1934)

A working girl suffers through three troubled relationships on her road to prosperity.
Dir: Clarence Brown Cast: Joan Crawford , Gene Raymond , Franchot Tone .
BW-93 mins, CC,

8:00 AM
VAGABOND LADY (1935)

A department store owner’s sons compete for his secretary’s heart.
Dir: Sam Taylor Cast: Robert Young , Evelyn Venable , Reginald Denny .
BW-71 mins,

9:15 AM
I LIVE MY LIFE (1935)

A flighty society girl tries to make a go of her marriage to an archaeologist.
Dir: W. S. Van Dyke Cast: Joan Crawford , Brian Aherne , Frank Morgan .
BW-97 mins, CC,

11:00 AM
FLORODORA GIRL, THE (1930)

A turn-of-the-century chorus girl searches for romance.
BW-79 mins, CC,

12:30 PM
BACHELOR BAIT (1934)

A romantic starts a marriage agency so he can play Cupid.
Dir: George Stevens Cast: Stuart Erwin , Rochelle Hudson , Pert Kelton .
BW-75 mins,

2:00 PM
NEVER THE TWAIN SHALL MEET (1931)

A young lawyer’s society romance suffers when he’s appointed guardian of a South Seas beauty.
Dir: W. S. Van Dyke Cast: Leslie Howard , Conchita Montenegro , C. Aubrey Smith .
BW-80 mins,

3:30 PM
PEG O’ MY HEART (1933)

A spunky Irish girl inherits a place in a British estate.
Dir: Robert Z. Leonard Cast: Marion Davies , Onslow Stevens , J. Farrell MacDonald .
BW-87 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
LOVE IN THE ROUGH (1930)

A shipping clerk bluffs his way into a country club to romance an heiress.
Dir: Charles F. Reisner Cast: Robert Montgomery , Dorothy Jordan , Benny Rubin .
BW-84 mins, CC,

6:30 PM
LADY WITH A PAST (1932)

A good girl raises her popularity when she pretends to be bad.
Dir: Edward H. Griffith Cast: Constance Bennett , Ben Lyon , David Manners .
BW-80 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
LONG GRAY LINE, THE (1955)

An Irish immigrant becomes one of West Point’s most beloved officers.
Dir: John Ford Cast: Tyrone Power , Maureen O’Hara , Robert Francis .
C-137 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:30 PM
BAMBOO PRISON, THE (1955)

An undercover agent investigates atrocities at a Koran P.O.W. camp.
Dir: Lewis Seiler Cast: Robert Francis , Dianne Foster , Brian Keith .
BW-80 mins, CC,

12:00 AM
CAINE MUTINY, THE (1954)

Naval officers begin to suspect their captain of insanity.
Dir: Edward Dmytryk Cast: Humphrey Bogart , Jose Ferrer , Van Johnson .
C-125 mins, CC,

2:15 AM
THEY RODE WEST (1954)

A Calvary doctor defies orders to treat Native Americans.
Dir: Phil Karlson Cast: Robert Francis , Donna Reed , May Wynn .
C-84 mins, CC,

4:00 AM
RAMPAGE (1963)

A romantic triangle complicates a big-game hunting expedition.
Dir: Phil Karlson Cast: Robert Mitchum , Elsa Martinelli , Jack Hawkins .
C-98 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

26 Tuesday

6:00 AM
GO WEST (1925)

A small-town boy travels West in search of a new life as a cowboy.
Dir: Buster Keaton Cast: Howard Truesdale , Kathleen Myers , Ray Thompson .
BW-68 mins,

7:15 AM
WAY OUT WEST (1937)

A pair of tenderfeet try to get the deed to a gold mine to its rightful owner.
Dir: James W. Horne Cast: Stan Laurel , Oliver Hardy , Sharon Lynne .
BW-65 mins, CC,

8:30 AM
BOWERY BUCKAROOS (1947)

The Bowery Boys head west and land themselves in hot water.
Dir: William Beaudine Cast: Leo Gorcey , Huntz Hall , Bobby Jordan .
BW-66 mins, CC,

9:45 AM
TWO GUYS FROM TEXAS (1948)

Two vaudevillians on the run from crooks try to pass themselves off as cowboys.
Dir: David Butler Cast: Dennis Morgan , Jack Carson , Dorothy Malone .
C-86 mins, CC,

11:15 AM
CALLAWAY WENT THATAWAY (1951)

A real cowboy signs on to impersonate a faded western star for public appearances.
Dir: Norman Panama Cast: Fred MacMurray , Dorothy McGuire , Howard Keel .
BW-82 mins, CC,

12:45 PM
MAIL ORDER BRIDE (1963)

An aging cowhand tries to help a young rancher settle down by buying him a wife.
Dir: Burt Kennedy Cast: Buddy Ebsen , Keir Dullea , Lois Nettleton .
C-83 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:15 PM
SUPPORT YOUR LOCAL SHERIFF! (1969)

A cowboy drifts into a lawless town and brings things back together.
Dir: Burt Kennedy Cast: James Garner , Joan Hackett , Walter Brennan .
C-93 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 PM
LIFE AND TIMES OF JUDGE ROY BEAN, THE (1972)

A self-appointed judge cleans up a corrupt western town twice.
Dir: John Huston Cast: Paul Newman , Roy Jenson , Gary Combs .
C-123 mins, CC,

6:15 PM
HEARTS OF THE WEST (1975)

An aspiring western novelist in thirties Hollywood becomes a low-budget cowboy star.
Dir: Howard Zieff Cast: Jeff Bridges , Andy Griffith , Donald Pleasence .
C-102 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:00 PM
SHANE (1953)

A mysterious drifter helps farmers fight off a vicious gunman.
Dir: George Stevens Cast: Alan Ladd , Jean Arthur , Van Heflin .
C-118 mins, CC,

10:15 PM
OX-BOW INCIDENT, THE (1943)

A loner gets caught up in a posse’s drive to find and hang three suspected rustlers.
Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: Henry Fonda , Dana Andrews , Mary Beth Hughes .
BW-76 mins, CC,

11:45 PM
BROKEN ARROW (1950)

A former soldier sets out to create peace between white settlers and the Apache.
Dir: Delmer Daves Cast: James Stewart , Jeff Chandler , Debra Paget .
C-93 mins,

1:30 AM
WILD ROVERS (1971)

An aging cowboy joins up with a beginner to rob banks.
Dir: Blake Edwards Cast: William Holden , Ryan O’Neal , Karl Malden .
C-137 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

3:30 AM
HANGING TREE, THE (1959)

A doctor saves a man from hanging then tries to run his life.
Dir: Delmer Daves Cast: Gary Cooper , Maria Schell , Karl Malden .
C-107 mins, CC,

27 Wednesday

6:00 AM
QUANTRILL’S RAIDERS (1958)

A Civil War guerilla gang plans an attack on a Kansas arsenal.
Dir: Edward Bernds Cast: Steve Cochran , Diane Brewster , Leo Gordon .
C-71 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

7:30 AM
BILLY THE KID (1941)

A misunderstood youngster turns into one of the West’s most notorious outlaws.
Dir: David Miller Cast: Robert Taylor , Brian Donlevy , Ian Hunter .
C-94 mins, CC,

9:30 AM
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN (1950)

Fanciful musical biography of wild West sharpshooter Annie Oakley.
Dir: George Sidney Cast: Betty Hutton , Howard Keel , Louis Calhern .
C-107 mins, CC,

11:30 AM
IRON MISTRESS, THE (1952)

American adventurer Jim Bowie fights to make his way in the lumber business.
Dir: Gordon Douglas Cast: Alan Ladd , Virginia Mayo , Joseph Calleia .
C-109 mins, CC,

1:30 PM
SANTA FE TRAIL (1940)

Romantic rivals get caught in the battle to stop abolitionist John Brown.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Errol Flynn , Olivia De Havilland , Raymond Massey .
BW-110 mins, CC,

3:30 PM
THEY DIED WITH THEIR BOOTS ON (1941)

Romanticized biography of General George Armstrong Custer and his last stand.
Dir: Raoul Walsh Cast: Errol Flynn , Olivia De Havilland , Arthur Kennedy .
BW-140 mins, CC,

6:00 PM
LEFT-HANDED GUN, THE (1958)

Billy the Kid sets out for vengeance on the men who killed his mentor.
Dir: Arthur Penn Cast: Paul Newman , Lita Milan , John Dehner .
BW-102 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
SHOOTING, THE (1967)

A mysterious woman engages two bounty hunters to help her seek revenge.
Dir: Monte Hellman Cast: Warren Oates , Will Hutchins , B. J. Merholz .
C-81 mins, Letterbox Format

9:30 PM
LITTLE BIG MAN (1970)

An American pioneer raised by Indians ends up fighting alongside General Custer.
Dir: Arthur Penn Cast: Dustin Hoffman , Faye Dunaway , Martin Balsam .
C-139 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:00 AM
MCCABE AND MRS. MILLER (1971)

A gambler and a prostitute become business partners in a remote Old West mining town.
Dir: Robert Altman Cast: Warren Beatty , Julie Christie , Rene Auberjonois .
C-121 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:15 AM
HEAVEN’S GATE (1980)

A Wyoming sheriff tries to protect immigrant farmers from ruthless ranchers.
Dir: Michael Cimino Cast: Kris Kristofferson , Sam Waterston , Christopher Walken .
C-219 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

28 Thursday

6:00 AM
TCM PRESENTS ELVIS MITCHELL UNDER THE INFLUENCE: BILL MURRAY (2008)

Celebrities reveal the classic movies that influenced their lives in interviews with acclaimed film critic/interviewer Elvis Mitchell.
C-29 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:30 AM
ELEVEN MEN AND A GIRL (1930)

A college flirt lures the nation’s best football players to join her school’s team.
Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: Joe E. Brown , Joan Bennett , Frank McHugh .
BW-72 mins,

7:45 AM
SALLY (1930)

A waitress dreams of becoming a Broadway star.
Dir: John Francis Dillon Cast: Marilyn Miller , Alexander Gray , Joe E. Brown .
C-102 mins, CC,

9:30 AM
TOP SPEED (1930)

A humble clerk pretends to be a millionaire and gets mixed up in a yachting race.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Joe E. Brown , Bernice Claire , Jack Whiting .
BW-71 mins,

10:45 AM
BROADMINDED (1931)

A rejected suitor leaves town and gets mixed up in an international chase.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Joe E. Brown , Ona Munson , William Collier Jr. .
BW-72 mins,

12:00 PM
GOING WILD (1931)

A lovesick fool pretends to be an ace flyer.
Dir: William A. Seiter Cast: Joe E. Brown , Laura Lee , Walter Pidgeon .
BW-66 mins,

1:15 PM
LOCAL BOY MAKES GOOD (1931)

A timid student turns into a track-and-field star.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Joe E. Brown , Dorothy Lee , Ruth Hall .
BW-67 mins, CC,

2:30 PM
SIT TIGHT (1931)

A young man goes into the wrestling ring to win a pretty lady trainer.
Dir: Lloyd Bacon Cast: Winnie Lightner , Joe E. Brown , Paul Gregory .
BW-76 mins,

3:45 PM
TENDERFOOT, THE (1932)

An innocent cowboy sets out to back a Broadway play.
Dir: Ray Enright Cast: Joe E. Brown , Ginger Rogers , Lew Cody .
BW-69 mins,

5:00 PM
YOU SAID A MOUTHFUL (1932)

To sell his unsinkable bathing suit, an inventor passes himself off as a championship swimmer.
Dir: Lloyd Bacon Cast: Joe E. Brown , Ginger Rogers , Preston S. Foster .
BW-70 mins, CC,

6:15 PM
6 DAY BIKE RIDER (1934)

A young failure tries to impress his girlfriend by entering a bicycle race.
Dir: Lloyd Bacon Cast: Joe E. Brown , Maxine Doyle , Frank McHugh .
BW-69 mins, CC,

7:30 PM
SCREEN DIRECTORS PLAYHOUSE: SILENT PARTNER, THE (1955)

A once-famous comedy star drowns his sorrows in a bar.
BW-26 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
SCARECROW (1973)

Two hitchhikers with wildly different backgrounds become fast friends.
Dir: Jerry Schatzberg Cast: Gene Hackman , Al Pacino , Dorothy Tristan .
C-112 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:00 PM
LAST DETAIL, THE (1973)

Two shore patrolmen decide to show a prisoner a good time on his way to the brig.
Dir: Hal Ashby Cast: Jack Nicholson , Otis Young , Randy Quaid .
C-104 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:00 AM
WISE BLOOD (1979)

An ambitious Southern boy tries to set himself up as a street preacher.
Dir: John Huston Cast: Brad Dourif , Dan Shor , Harry Dean Stanton .
C-106 mins,

2:00 AM
DROWNING POOL, THE (1975)

A private eye’s investigation of an anonymous letter leads to murder.
Dir: Stuart Rosenberg Cast: Paul Newman , Joanne Woodward , Tony Franciosa .
C-108 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 AM
LET’S DO IT AGAIN (1975)

Two blue-collar workers try to con a powerful gangster.
Dir: Sidney Poitier Cast: Sidney Poitier , Bill Cosby , Calvin Lockhart .
C-112 mins,

29 Friday

6:00 AM
MGM PARADE SHOW #23 (1955)

Gene Kelly and Jerry the Mouse perform in a clip from “Anchors Aweigh”; George Murphy, Dore Schary and Richard Brooks show a short film about the making of “The Last Hunt.” Hosted by George Murphy.
BW-26 mins,

6:30 AM
SHADOW ON THE WALL (1950)

A child is left mute by the sight of her stepmother’s murder.
Dir: Patrick Jackson Cast: Ann Sothern , Zachary Scott , Gigi Perreau .
BW-84 mins, CC,

8:00 AM
NEXT VOICE YOU HEAR…, THE (1950)

The voice of God mystically appears on the radio, changing all who hear it.
Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: James Whitmore , Nancy Davis , Gary Gray .
BW-83 mins, CC,

9:30 AM
NIGHT INTO MORNING (1951)

After a fire kills his family, a college professor sinks into alcoholism.
Dir: Fletcher Markle Cast: Ray Milland , John Hodiak , Nancy Davis .
BW-86 mins, CC,

11:00 AM
IT’S A BIG COUNTRY (1952)

Seven stories celebrate the glorious diversity of American life.
Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast: Ethel Barrymore , Keefe Brasselle , Gary Cooper .
BW-89 mins, CC,

12:45 PM
TALK ABOUT A STRANGER (1952)

Small-town gossips rage over the arrival of a mysterious stranger.
Dir: David Bradley Cast: George Murphy , Nancy Davis , Billy Gray .
BW-65 mins, CC,

2:00 PM
SHADOW IN THE SKY (1951)

A shell-shocked veteran tries to recover his sanity while living with his sister.
Dir: Fred M. Wilcox Cast: Ralph Meeker , Nancy Davis , James Whitmore .
BW-78 mins,

3:30 PM
DONOVAN’S BRAIN (1953)

A scientist keeps an unscrupulous tycoon’s brain alive and falls under its influence.
Dir: Felix Feist Cast: Lew Ayres , Gene Evans , Nancy Davis .
BW-84 mins, CC,

5:00 PM
HELLCATS OF THE NAVY (1957)

A submarine commander inadvertently causes the death of a romantic rival under his command.
Dir: Nathan Juran Cast: Ronald Reagan , Nancy Davis , Arthur Franz .
BW-81 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:30 PM
CRASH LANDING (1958)

The passengers and crew of a trans-Atlantic flight prepare for a crash landing at sea.
Dir: Fred F. Sears Cast: Gary Merrill , Nancy Davis , Roger Smith .
BW-77 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:00 PM
5TH MUSKETEER, THE (1979)

France’s King Louis XIV tries to use his look-alike brother to political advantage.
Dir: Ken Annakin Cast: Beau Bridges , Sylvia Kristel , Ursula Andress .
C-103 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:00 PM
SWARM, THE (1978)

Killer bees extend their territory into the U.S., with devastating effect.
Dir: Irwin Allen Cast: Michael Caine , Katharine Ross , Richard Widmark .
C-116 mins, CC,

12:15 AM
LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (1962)

A woman’s efforts to marry off her daughter are hindered by a family secret.
Dir: Guy Green Cast: Olivia De Havilland , Rossano Brazzi , Yvette Mimieux .
C-101 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:15 AM
LIBEL (1959)

A former POW is accused of being an impostor.
Dir: Anthony Asquith Cast: Dirk Bogarde , Olivia De Havilland , Paul Massie .
BW-100 mins, CC,

4:00 AM
MALE ANIMAL, THE (1942)

A college professor fights censorship and an amorous football player who’s after his wife.
Dir: Elliott Nugent Cast: Henry Fonda , Olivia De Havilland , Joan Leslie .
BW-101 mins, CC,

30 Saturday

6:00 AM
GOVERNMENT GIRL (1943)

An aviation engineer and a government secretary are thrown together by the war effort.
Dir: Dudley Nichols Cast: Olivia De Havilland , Sonny Tufts , Anne Shirley .
BW-93 mins, CC,

7:45 AM
PRINCESS O’ROURKE (1943)

A flying ace’s romance with a princess creates diplomatic problems.
Dir: Norman Krasna Cast: Olivia De Havilland , Robert Cummings , Charles Coburn .
BW-95 mins, CC,

9:30 AM
ACE DRUMMOND: SECRET SERVICE (1936)

In Chapter Nine of Ace Drummond, the ace pilot races to the airport to warn a clipper ship about the Dragon’s aerial attack.
BW-19 mins,

10:00 AM
ACE DRUMMOND: MOUNTAIN OF JADE, THE (1936)

In Chapter Ten of Ace Drummond, the ace pilot searches for a kidnapped woman.
BW-19 mins,

10:30 AM
ACE DRUMMOND: DRAGON COMMANDS, THE (1936)

In Chapter 11 of Ace Drummond, a kidnapped archaeologist and his daughter escape through a secret cave.
BW-20 mins,

11:00 AM
ACE DRUMMOND: SQUADRON OF DEATH, THE (1936)

In Chapter 12 of Ace Drummond, the ace pilot discovers the monastery where an archaeologist and his daughter are hiding.
BW-18 mins,

11:30 AM
ACE DRUMMOND: WORLD’S AKIN, THE (1936)

In Chapter 13 of Ace Drummond, the ace pilot races to help fight off a criminal mastermind’s attack on a strategic airport.
BW-18 mins,

12:00 PM
GASLIGHT (1944)

A newlywed fears she’s going mad when strange things start happening at the family mansion.
Dir: George Cukor Cast: Charles Boyer , Ingrid Bergman , Joseph Cotten .
BW-114 mins, CC,

2:00 PM
STORY OF WILL ROGERS, THE (1952)

Oklahoma lad grows up to become America’s favorite humorist.
Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Will Rogers Jr. , Jane Wyman , Carl Benton Reid .
C-109 mins, CC,

4:00 PM
WILD NORTH, THE (1952)

A Mountie tracks an accused killer through the Canadian wilderness.
Dir: Andrew Marton Cast: Stewart Granger , Wendell Corey , Cyd Charisse .
C-97 mins, CC,

5:45 PM
LOGAN’S RUN (1975)

A future police officer uncovers the deadly secret behind a society that worships youth.
Dir: Michael Anderson Cast: Michael York , Richard Jordan , Jenny Agutter .
C-118 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:00 PM
GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY, THE (1968)

Three men seek hidden loot during the Civil War.
Dir: Sergio Leone Cast: Clint Eastwood , Eli Wallach , Lee Van Cleef .
C-178 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11:15 PM
LINEUP, THE (1958)

A pair of hit men track down a heroin shipment while the police get closer.
Dir: Don Siegel Cast: Eli Wallach , Robert Keith , Richard Jaeckel .
BW-87 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:00 AM
GIRLFRIENDS (1978)

A young photographer fights to build her career while coping with her best friend’s marriage.
Dir: Claudia Weill Cast: Melanie Mayron , Bob Balaban , Eli Wallach .
C-88 mins, CC,

2:45 AM
THANK GOD IT’S FRIDAY (1978)

Show biz hopefuls flock to the local disco in pursuit of their dreams.
Dir: Robert Klane Cast: Jeff Goldblum , Donna Summer , Valerie Landsburg .
C-89 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:15 AM
ABBA: THE MOVIE (1977)

A disc jockey tries to land an in-depth interview with the Swedish rock group during their hit Australian tour.
Dir: Lasse Hallström Cast: Anni-Frid Lyngstad , Benny Andersson , Bjorn Ulvaeus .
C-97 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

31 Sunday

6:00 AM
BITTER SWEET (1940)

A voice teacher and his star pupil run away together to a life of love and poverty.
Dir: W. S. Van Dyke II Cast: Jeanette MacDonald , Nelson Eddy , George Sanders .
C-93 mins, CC,

8:00 AM
DARK VICTORY (1939)

A flighty heiress discovers inner strength when she develops a brain tumor.
Dir: Edmund Goulding Cast: Bette Davis , George Brent , Humphrey Bogart .
BW-104 mins, CC,

10:00 AM
BAD SEED, THE (1956)

A woman suspects that her perfect little girl is a ruthless killer.
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Gage Clarke , Jesse White , Joan Croyden .
C-129 mins, CC,

12:15 PM
STORMY WEATHER (1943)

A relationship blossoms between an aspiring dancer and a popular songstress.
Dir: Andrew Stone Cast: Lena Horne , Bill Robinson , Cab Calloway .
BW-78 mins, CC,

2:00 PM
HIGH SOCIETY (1956)

In this musical version of The Philadelphia Story, tabloid reporters invade a society wedding.
Dir: Charles Walters Cast: Bing Crosby , Grace Kelly , Frank Sinatra .
C-111 mins, CC,

4:00 PM
BAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL, THE (1952)

An unscrupulous movie producer uses everyone around him in his climb to the top.
Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Elaine Stewart , Sammy White , Leo G. Carroll .
BW-118 mins, CC,

6:15 PM
HARD DAY’S NIGHT, A (1964)

A typical day in the life of the Beatles.
Dir: Richard Lester Cast: John Lennon , Paul McCartney , George Harrison .
BW-87 mins, CC,

8:00 PM
BLOOD OF JESUS (1941)

A rural black woman lying near death is torn between heaven and hell.
Dir: Spencer Williams Cast: Cathryn Caviness , Spencer Williams , Juanita Riley .
BW-56 mins,

9:15 PM
DIRTY GERTIE FROM HARLEM U.S.A. (1946)

A lady band leader leaves a string of jilted men in her wake.
Dir: Spencer Williams Cast: Francine Everett , Don Wilson , Kathrine Moore .
BW-60 mins,

10:30 PM
HEAVEN-BOUND TRAVELER (1932)

A loyal wife faithfully prays for the deliverance of the husband who abandoned her.
Dir: James Gist
BW-15 mins,

10:30 PM
VERDICT NOT GUILTY (1933)

Souls ascend to heaven and stand before the throne of judgement in this filmed sermon.
Dir: Eloyce Gist
BW-8 mins,

11:00 PM
COMMANDMENT KEEPER CHURCH, BEAUFORT SOUTH CAROLINA, MAY 1940 (1940)

A document of the religious services of the Gullah people in coastal South Carolina.
Dir: Zora Neale Hurston
BW-15 mins,

11:30 PM
MERCY, THE MUMMY MUMBLED (1918)

BW-12 mins,

11:30 PM
TWO KNIGHTS OF VAUDEVILLE (1915)

BW-11 mins,

12:00 AM
SCAR OF SHAME (1927)

In this silent film, a composer marries an abused girl to protect her but can’t face his family’s prejudices.
Dir: Frank Perugini Cast: Harry Henderson , Norman Johnstone , Ann Kennedy .
BW-87 mins,

1:45 AM
REGENERATION (1923)

Cast: Stella Mayo , M. C. Maxwell , Alfred Norcrum .
BW-11 mins,

2:00 AM
TRANCES (1981)

A documentary profile of the Moroccan acoustic supergroup Nass El Ghiwane.
Dir: Ahmed El Maanouni Cast: Nass El Ghiwane ,
C-88 mins,

3:45 AM
ALWAYS FOR PLEASURE (1978)

Cameras explore the life and spirit of New Orleans.
Dir: Les Blank Cast: Blue Lu Barker , Professor Longhair , Kid Thomas Valentine .
C-57 mins,

5:00 AM
IN HEAVEN THERE IS NO BEER? (1984)

Cameras capture the culture surrounding polka music.
Dir: Les Blank
C-49 mins,

Classic Movie World is not affiliated with Turner Classic Movies

Current movie schedule provided by Turner Classic Movies

580X85 RENTAL - Bette Davis Animated Gif (131kb)

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.